Bug Reports 1.9.9

Discussion in 'Bug Reports' started by TokioKuryuu, Aug 25, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Watchers:
This thread is being watched by 4 users.
  1. TokioKuryuu

    TokioKuryuu Allgegenwärtige Katze Senior Member

    Local Time:
    5:12 AM
    Very nice update, I should say. Post your bugs here for 1.9.9!

    Sadly, I no longer have permissions to get on the computer. I will not be able to Skype, play games, etc. ;(

    I posted this thread so I'll feel better.
  2. Gwidhw

    Gwidhw Well-Known Member Senior Member Indiegogo Backer

    Local Time:
    2:12 AM
    ^Say what?? :eek:
    Well, we appreciate the post, regardless :)

    Bug: If you hold down ctrl and move around, then let go of ctrl, your character can leave the screen and walk around without moving the camera. *See next bug.

    EDIT: That's not me in the first picture; it's someone else who happened to be in frame xD
    I'm actually past them, on the left.

    Um...2.png
    *Bug: The above can be fixed by hitting "ctrl".
    However, once you hit ctrl to fix, both your username and level go away.

    Um....png
  3. Raziel

    Raziel Active Member Senior Member

    Local Time:
    2:12 AM
    Sadly all I can do is talk about the patcher since I don't have a key.

    The patch process seemed to go rather smoothly, but once it reached the last step (my computer pulled up permissions to run the updater to install the thing) it just closed out. No install bar, nothing. I opened up the client again and it redownloaded the patch and unpacked it, and the second time I let the updater through it installed just fine. The patch seems to be functional, as the front page says that the game's up to date now.

    Just putting it out there that I had to do the patch process twice.
  4. calmchaos

    calmchaos Moderator Staff Member Senior Member

    Local Time:
    4:12 AM
    I realize that it's annoying as a bug, but don't you think that it'd be wonderful as a feature, Gwid?
    Gwidhw likes this.
  5. Cerberuspaw

    Cerberuspaw Senior Member Senior Member Indiegogo Backer

    Local Time:
    4:12 AM
    Had some issues with the sitting function. The avatar would continue to walk in a direction if it was pressed while moving. The other was a weird sliding motion while sitting. They both occurred in Sea of Sand
  6. Cerberuspaw

    Cerberuspaw Senior Member Senior Member Indiegogo Backer

    Local Time:
    4:12 AM
    Maybe not a bug but a tip to all players. If you are having issues equipping new gear. Things to check
    Level of the gear
    Class of the gear
    If you are unable to see the descriptions the inventory menu may be in the delete item option. The inventory will be slighlt darker and there will be two options at the bottom of the inventory menu. Cancel and delete, hit cancel to return to regular inventory status.
    Make sure you unequip currently equipped gear first before equipping new items.
    You can do this by opening character stat menu and clicking the gear you wish to remove.

    If it helps the melee class gear I've come across all have Icons indicating the class. Knight weapons have a vert sword over a shield and blademasters have a single diagonal sword.

    These are the only two weapons I've come across thus far
  7. Cerberuspaw

    Cerberuspaw Senior Member Senior Member Indiegogo Backer

    Local Time:
    4:12 AM
    To refresh items you have to sell you must click the buy tab again in shop before returning back to the sell tab
  8. Tman77z

    Tman77z Active Member Senior Member

    Local Time:
    5:12 AM
    I am still unable to buy or sell items.
  9. Cerberuspaw

    Cerberuspaw Senior Member Senior Member Indiegogo Backer

    Local Time:
    4:12 AM
    Are you clicking the price underneath the item?
  10. Raziel

    Raziel Active Member Senior Member

    Local Time:
    2:12 AM
    Along with needing to click the price beneath the item you're buying, there's a separate sell screen you need to click before you can sell things.
  11. TheEnigmaticLahran

    TheEnigmaticLahran Well-Known Member Senior Member

    Local Time:
    5:12 AM
    You should probably increase the drastic-ness of difficulty between zones. I was a level 8 doing level 15 zones (barely, but still)
  12. Tman77z

    Tman77z Active Member Senior Member

    Local Time:
    5:12 AM
    I was completely unaware of that detail! XD Thanks for the tip!
    sorry for the not-so-much-of-a-bug post there! XD
    Cerberuspaw likes this.
  13. TheEnigmaticLahran

    TheEnigmaticLahran Well-Known Member Senior Member

    Local Time:
    5:12 AM
    Sold all my items, checked my character, found I had no armor/weapons.
    *EDIT* Nevermind, they came back after a relog.
  14. TheEnigmaticLahran

    TheEnigmaticLahran Well-Known Member Senior Member

    Local Time:
    5:12 AM
    WOAH. After relog, I magically became level 9. (From level 8)
  15. TheEnigmaticLahran

    TheEnigmaticLahran Well-Known Member Senior Member

    Local Time:
    5:12 AM
    Also, at level 10, I could do the level 15 zone just as well as I was doing the level 10 zone the level before.
  16. SaguraKirux

    SaguraKirux Well-Known Member Senior Member

    Local Time:
    3:12 AM
    If I open the character editor and then close it by clicking 'Submit', it closes the menu but leaves the character model on the top-most layer of the screen, overlapping everything else (including the "normal" character model). The only way I could find to clear it was to log out and back in again.

    Edit: A workaround is toggling the character editor on and off (hit F2 to open the editor and then F2 again to close it). This at least removes the duplicate model and saves having to log out and in again.

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Aug 26, 2014
  17. TheEnigmaticLahran

    TheEnigmaticLahran Well-Known Member Senior Member

    Local Time:
    5:12 AM
    This has been a thing for quite some time now.
  18. SaguraKirux

    SaguraKirux Well-Known Member Senior Member

    Local Time:
    3:12 AM
    Odd. This update is the first time I've experienced it. Since it's been an issue for a while should I not have posted about it here? If so, my apologies.
    Last edited: Aug 28, 2014
  19. Nim

    Nim Active Member Senior Member Backer

    Local Time:
    5:12 AM
    1. On the first quest you get, the tree is nowhere to be found.
    2.Either experience isn't showing up, or I'm not gaining any experience.
    3. Mana isn't showing any depletion, but I can tell when I have used it up.
    Alron Thunderdrummer likes this.
  20. kite000

    kite000 Active Member

    Local Time:
    5:12 AM
    i gained lvl 5 but when i relogged i was back to lvl 2
    Alron Thunderdrummer likes this.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

  • Facebook